Share This
EmailFacebookTwitter

The Elk Lake swimming team closed out the regular season with a sweep at Valley View Monday night in a Lackawanna League meet.

The boys team won 82-57 to finish with a 3-5 league record, while the girls team edged out a 77-71 victory to improve to 4-5.

Elk Lake also suffered a sweep to undefeated Delaware Valley earlier in the week on Tuesday, Feb. 6, and had its boys team pick up a 90-67 win over Sayre on a non-league meet on Thursday.

At Valley View, senior Lydia Ofalt has two individual wins in the 200 IM and 100 breaststroke and juniors Megan Bosscher won the 100 fly and Georgia Smith won the 100 back to lead the Lady Warriors.

For the boys, senior Nathan Grosvenor won the 200 IM an 100 fly, freshman Zachary Grosvenor took first in the 200 free, freshman Zachary Shields was first in diving, senior Justin Grosvenor won the 500 free and junior Kale Decker won the 100 backstroke competition.

Against Sayre, Decker won the 200 free and 500 free and Nathan Grosvenor placed first in the 100 fly in a 90-67 win, while Ofalt won the 200 IM and Bosscher won the 100 fly in a 84-68 loss.

Delaware Valley won its 23rd consecutive meet and clinched a tie for its third straight Lackawanna League boys swimming championship with a 126-55 victory over Elk Lake, while the girls team also remained undefeated with a 134-37 win.

Nathan Grosvenor had the only win for Elk Lake, taking the 200 individual medley, while Ofalt had the lone win for the Lady Warriors, winning the 200 free.

Boys: Elk Lake 82, Valley View 57

200 Medley Relay: 1. Valley View, 2:01.5, 2. Elk Lake (Jake Werle, Zachary Shields, Zachary Grosvenor, Chris Masylar), 2:21.79.

200 Free: 1. Z. Grosvenor (EL) 2:13.46, 3. Masylar (EL) 2:43.51.

200 IM: Nathan Grosvenor (EL) 2:27.05.

50 Free: 1. Alex Langel (VV) 25.77, 3. Justin Grosvenor (EL) 26.71.

Diving: 1. Shields (EL) 144.7.

100 Fly: N. Grosvenor (EL) 1:03.85.

100 Free: 1. Langel (VV) 52.46, 2. Kale Decker (EL) 56.19.

500 Free: 1. Justin Grosvenor (EL) 5:55.4, 2. Z. Grosvenor (EL) 6:31.18.

200 Free Relay: 1. Elk Lake (N. Grosvenor, Z. Grosvenor, Decker, J. Grosvenor) 1:51.02, 2. Elk Lake (Werle, Shields, Issaic Brewer, Masylar), 2:06.44.

100 Back: 1. Decker (EL) 1:05.95, 3. Masylar (EL) 1:21.57.

100 Breast: 1. Austin Langel (VV) 1:12.65, 2. Shields (EL) 1:30.10.

400 Free Relay: 1. Valley View, 4:03.24, 2. Elk Lake (N. Grosvenor, Werle, Decker, J. Grosvenor), 4:07.07.

Girls: Elk Lake 77, Valley View 71

200 Medley Relay: 1. Valley View, 2:16.0, 2. Elk Lake (Elizabeth Bennici, Megan Bosscher, Samantha Hunsinger, Elizabeth Chidester), 2:36.75.

200 Free: 1. Flynn Jones (VV) 2:22.72, 2. Hunsinger (EL) 2:43.87, 3. Alyssa Dovin (EL) 2:59.0.

200 IM: 1. Lydia Ofalt (EL) 2:29.9, 2. Bosscher (EL) 2:46.30.

50 Free: 1. Charisse Mulherin (VV) 28.2, 3. Elizabeth Lyden (EL) 30.49.

Diving: No contest.

100 Fly: 1. Bosscher (EL) 1:17.14.

100 Free: 1. Ashley MacDavitt (VV) 1:04.31, 2. Hunsinger (EL) 1:08.98.

500 Free: 1. Jones (VV) 6:21.32, 2. Dovin (EL) 7:50.61, 3. Chidester (EL) 8:52.64.

200 Free Relay: 1. Valley View, 1:54.29, 2. Elk Lake (Ofalt, Georgia Smith, Hunsinger, Lyden), 1:55.85.

100 Back: 1. Smith (EL) 1:21.59, 2. Bennicci (EL), 1:26.90.

100 Breast: 1. Ofalt (EL) 1:14.64.

400 Free Relay: 1. Elk Lake (Smith, Bosscher, Lyden, Ofalt) 4:32.11.

Boys: Elk Lake 90, Sayre 67

200 medley relay: 1. Sayre, 1:56.61; 2. Elk Lake (Jake Werle, Noah Staff, Zachary Grosvenor, Zachary Shields), 2:16.35.

200 free: 1. Kale Decker (EL), 2:09.98; 2. Staff (EL), 2:21.87.

200 IM: 1. Joshua McClelland (S), 2:20.61; 2. Nathan Grosvenor (EL), 2:26.29; 3. Mario Mollo (EL), 2:34.99.

50 free: 1. McClelland (S), 24.97; 2. Justin Grosvenor (EL), 27.14.

Diving: 1. Joey Stermer (S), 205.15; 2. Zachary Shields (EL), 158.60.

100 fly: 1. N. Grosvenor (EL), 1:04.60.

100 free: 1. Caleb McClelland (S), 50.12; 2. Mollo (EL), 57.51; 3. J. Grosvenor (EL), 57.62.

500 free: 1. Decker (EL), 5:33.10; 2. Z. Grosvenor (EL), 6:21.64.

200 free relay: 1. Sayre, 1:42.15; 2. Elk Lake (Mollo, J. Grosvenor, N. Grosvenor, Decker), 1:45.14; 3. Elk Lake (Staff, Shields, Chris Masylar, Isaaic Brewer), 2:02.53.

100 back: 1. C. McClelland (S), 1:01.41; 2. 2. Masylar (EL), 1:28.36; 3. Brewer (EL), 1:38.69.

100 breast: 1. Sam VanDermark (S), 1:01.41; 2. Staff (EL), 1:25.31; 3. Werle (EL), 1:37.04.

400 free relay: 1. Elk Lake (Mollo, Z. Grosvenor, Z. Grosvenor, J. Grosvenor), 4:09.84; 2. Elk Lake (Decker, Werle, Masylar, N. Grosvenor), 4:41.37.

Girls: Sayre 84, Elk Lake 68

200 medley relay: 1. Sayre, 2:15.07; 2. Elk Lake (Elizabeth Bennici, Georgia Smith, Alyssa Dovin, Elizabeth Chidester), 2:39.34.

200 free: 1. Elizabeth Lyden (EL), 2:30.05; 2. Chidester (EL), 3:19.35.

200 IM: 1. Lydia Ofalt (EL), 2:36.0.

50 free: 1. Claire Shaffer (S), 29.35; 2. Smith (EL), 29.95.

Diving: 1. Mackenzie Wilkerson (S), 120.80.

100 fly: 1. Megan Bosscher (EL), 1:19.32.

100 free: 1. Kayla Kittle (S), 58.39.

500 free: 1. Kayla Hughey (S), 6:59.28; 2. Allissa Dovin (EL), 7:34.93; 3. Chidester (EL), 9:03.20.

200 free relay: 1. Sayre, 1:57.08; 2. Elk Lake (Ofalt, Lyden, Bennici, Boshcer), 1:58.67.

100 back: 1. Kittle (S), 1:08.15; 2. Smith (EL), 1:19.51; 3. Bosshcer (EL), 1:20.13.

100 breast: 1. Ofalt (EL), 1:16.96..

400 free relay: 1. Elk Lake (Boscher, Smith, Lyden, Ofalt), 4:23.68.

Boys: Delaware Valley 126, Elk Lake 55

200 Medley Relay: 1. Delaware Valley, 1:54.20.

200 Free: 1. Damian Baranowski (DV), 1:57.97; 2. Kale Decker (EL), 2:02.18.

200 IM: 1. Nathan Grosvenor (EL), 2:25.26; 2. Mario Mollo (EL), 2:33.43.

50 Free: 1. Dominic Palma (DV), 25.66; 2. Noah Staff (EL) 26.67.

Diving: 1. Zachary Shields (EL), 160.40.

100 Fly: 1. Robert Riccio (DV), 1:02.80; 2. Decker (EL) 1:03.90.

100 Free: 1. Lucas Santiago (DV), 55.67; 2. Mollo (EL), 56.47; 3. N. Grosvenor (EL), 56.89.

500 Free: 1. Marc Mireau (DV), 5:37.35.

200 Free Relay: 1. Delaware Valley, 1:39.13; 2. Elk Lake (Mollo, Staff, N. Grosvenor, Decker), 1:44.03.

100 Back: 1. Baranowski (DV), 1:02.39.

100 Breast: 1. Kris Kremsner (DV), 1:12.73; 3. Staff (EL), 1:23.03.

400 Free Relay: 1. Delaware Valley, 3:46.00; 2. Elk Lake (Mollo, Decker, Staff, Grosvenor), 3:52.95.

Girls: Delaware Valley 134, Elk Lake 37

200 Medley Relay: 1. Delaware Valley, 2:09.40.

200 Free: 1. Lydia Ofalt (EL), 2:11.39.

200 IM: 1. Miranda Murray (DV), 2:25.23.

50 Free: 1. Kelsie Moffa (DV), 29.03; 2. Elizabeth Lyden (EL), 29.63.

Diving: 1. Alyssa Harlin (DV), 157.35.

100 Fly: 1. Sierra Gillan (DV), 1:04.58.

100 Free: 1. Karolina Baranowski (DV), 1:00.31; 3. Megan Boscher (EL), 1:07.23.

500 Free: 1. Andi Loihle (DV), 6:11.11.

200 Free Relay: 1. Delaware Valley, 1:48.56; 2. Elk Lake (Ofalt, Boscher, Georgia Smith, Lyden), 1:58.68.

100 Back: 1. Shannon Deignan (DV), 1:07.53, 3. Ofalt (EL), 1:10.81.

100 Breast: 1. Jordan O’Connor (DV), 1:19.07; 3. Bosscher (EL), 1:30.78.

400 Free Relay: 1. Delaware Valley, 4:10.08; 2. Elk Lake (Bosscher, Lyden, Smith, Ofalt), 4:26.10.