Share This
EmailFacebookTwitter

Photo: Jake Danna Stevens, License: N/A

TIMES-SHAMROCK PHOTO/ JAKE DANNA STEVENS Elk Lake’s Cody Oswald, left, and Peyton Jones head the pack at McDade Park in Scranton.

Photo: Jake Danna Stevens, License: N/A

Elk Lake's Peyton Jones nears the finish line in McDade Park in Scranton as he runs his way to winning the boys race on Saturday, Sept 9, 2017. Jake Danna Stevens / Staff Photographer

It was an exciting day for Elk Lake cross country on Saturday at the Lackawanna County Commissioners Invitational.

Elk Lake junior Peyton Jones won the varsity boys race in 16:52.71, which was 15 seconds better than Scranton’s Josh Christiansen in second at 17:07.

Senior Cody Oswald was right behind, finishing second for the Warriors and third overall in 17:33.

Also for Elk Lake, senior Brett Carney placed 15th in 18:48, junior Kale Decker was 29th in 19:42, sophomore Noah Staff placed 35th in 20:11, senior Micah Gaylord was 70th in 22:44 and junior Kenny Filer placed 83rd in 24:57.

The Warriors finished third out of 13 teams with 81 points, with Scranton placing first with 31 and Lakeland second with 73.

In the junior high race 1.9-mile race, Quinnan Jeremy led Elk Lake in 14th overall in 11:21.

Also for the Warriors, Matt Miller was 27th in 11:51, Matt Balli was 42nd in 12:19, Caleb Wilson was 57th in 12:40, Kevin Noldy finished 154th in 15:56, Dan Warholic was 160th in 16:53 and Quintin Grosvenor was 173rd in 18:43.

Anthony Roberto won the race in 10:30 for Scranton, which took the team title with 66 points, followed by North Pocono with 73 and Mid Valley with 80.

On the girls side, Elk Lake junior Shyanne Bennett battled with Scranton’s Katie Shea before Shea took the lead for good midway through the 3.1-mile race to win in 20 minutes, 33.92 seconds — 27.7 seconds ahead of Bennett.

“When we started and I was up in the top five, I thought that maybe I could do this,” Shea said. “Once I got out in front, I kept thinking, ‘There’s no way I can lose this now.’”

Also for the Lady Warriors, sophomore Sadie Bosscher was fourth in 21:42 and senior Lydia Ofalt was 18th in 23:25.

Hanover Area wound up edging Scranton for the varsity girls team title, 61-66, while North Pocono took third with 93 points.

In the junior high race, Danica Wagner placed third in 12:33 to lead the Lady Warriors, while Megan Johns finished eighth in 12:44 and Makayla Wagner was 23rd in 13:37.

Forest City’s Rachel Korty won the race in 12:09.

Also for Elk Lake, Payton LaRue was 54th (14:44), Lilly Struzzieri was 55th (14:46) and Molly McGlynn was 56th (14:47), Jessica Noldy finished 69th (15:32) and Grace Werkheiser was 107th (16:47).

Elk Lake finished fifth overall with 121 points, with Hanover Area (78), Danville (99) and Scranton (100) rounding out the top three.

The invitational was the first time the Elk Lake team has been on the track this season after having its season opener at Old Forge postponed because of rain.