Share This
EmailFacebookTwitter

Photo: N/A, License: N/A, Created: 2017:08:03 19:58:01

PHOTO/ ED KING Tunkhannock grad Jacob Toczko heads to the finish with a slim lead over Chris Wadas Thursday evening in the Jack Daniels Mile in Tunkhannock.

Photo: N/A, License: N/A, Created: 2017:08:03 19:58:28

MARINA ORRSON

Photo: N/A, License: N/A, Created: 2017:08:03 02:57:00

PHOTOS/ ED KING Runners take off at the start of the Jack Daniels Mile Thursday evening in Tunkhannock.

A late push and a photo finish marked the end of another exciting run of the 32nd Jack Daniels Mile, with Jacob Toczko edging out Chris Wadas by two hundreds of a second for the win Thursday evening in Tunkhannock.

Marina Orrson, 26, of Shavertown, was top female finisher for the third consecutive year.

Toczko, who graduated from Tunkhannock in 2016, finished the race in 4:40.68, holding off Swoyersville native Wadas, who finished second last year, after passing him with just under 200 meters remaining.

The 19-year-old is preparing for his sophomore year and cross country season at Appalachian State and finished 10th in last year’s competition.

Wadas, age 35 and recent selection into the Misericordia University Hall of Fame, finished in 4:40.70.

Tunkhannock grad and Mansfield University junior Carson Ayers rounded out the top three in 4:50.88.

Orson, who finished in 5:08.26 and was seventh overall, still holds the course record of 4:58 that she set in 2015.

Sadie Bosscher, an incoming sophomore at Elk Lake High School who also runs cross country and track and field, was the second female finisher in 6:27.81.

Madison Swanchak, also an incoming sophomore who runs cross country and track and field at Lackawanna Trail, finished third in 6:29.34.

This year’s event, sponsored by Peoples Security Bank and Trust and held before the Triton Hose Company Firefighters Parade, , saw 244 runners complete the mile race.

Money raised from the event was donated to the Triton Hose Company.

This year’s scholarship was awarded to Mitchell Fowler, who graduated from Tunkhannock Area High School this past spring.

The scholarship is based on a formula that includes class rank and athletic performances.

Fowler was a varsity swimmer and track and field athlete for the Tigers, winning district medals in both sports.

He was on the team that won the district championship in 2013 and also was part of the 200 free relay team that won gold that same year and again as a senior.

Fowler also closed out his senior year with a district gold in the pole vault.

He’s now attending the U,S, Air Force Academy in Colorado.

Since 1993, the race has been named for Jack Daniels, a standout runner for the Tunkhannock track team who died in a drowning accident.

Male age group winners were as follows:

8 & under: Jack Watts; 9-11: Andy Lupinski; 12-15: Alex Patton; 16-19: Connor Helsel; 20-29: Carson Ayers; 30-34: John Martino; 35-39: Chris Wadas;

Masters division: 40-44: Adam Edwards; 45-49: Paul Shaffer; 50-59: Ryan Andrews; 60-69: Russ Davis; 70 & over; Deacon Ray Pieretti.

Female age group winners were as follows:

8 & under: Erin Traver; 9-11: Piper Lukasavage; 12-15: Sadie Bosscher; 16-19: Eliza Bosscher; 20-29: Bridget Vullo; 30-34: Katie Lykon; 35-39: Jill Matthews;

Masters division: 40-44: Molly Watts; 45-49: Juill Kaminski; 50-59: Sandra Orrson; 60-69: Joyce Foster.

Below are the full race results:

1-Jacob Toczko, 4:40.68; 2-Chris Wadas, 4:40.70; 3-Carson Ayers, 4:50; 4-Kyle Sopancic, 4:52; 5-John Loomis, 5:00; 6-Daniel Toye, 5:05; 7-Marina Orrson, 5:08; 8-John Martino, 5:13; 9-Tim Nowakowski 5:18; 10-Brandon Emmett, 5:22.

11-Connor Helsel, 5:25.12; 12-Nick Dangello, 5:25.72; 13-Alex Patton, 5:26; 14-Joe Tracy, 5:28; 15-Kyle Shupp, 5:31; 16-Joseph Layaou, 5:35; 17-Jeff Yatsko, 5:36; 18-Adam Edwards, 5:36; 19-Robert Damiano, 5:37; 20-Billy Prebola, 5:38.

21-Braiden Jerome, 5:40; 22-Ryan Andrews, 5:42; 23-Glenn Layaou, 5:43; 24-Roger Kidd, 5:45; 25-AJ Hodge, 5:47; 26-Joey Moffitt, 5:48; 27-Sean Hadley, 5:55; 28-Deegan Ross, 6:01; 29-Paul Shaffer, 6:03; 30-Michael Bluhm, 6:09.80.

31-Mike Borton, 6:09.93; 32-Logan Cywinski, 6:10; 33-Jake Stephens, 6:11; 34-Bryce Steele, 6:13; 35-Ethan Lee, 6:14; 36-Matt Dougherty, 6:16; 37-Michael Kinney, 6:18; 38-Matt Bluhm, 6:21; 39-Cole Henry, 6:24; 40-Adam Hodge, 6:26.

41-Todd Bosscher, 6:27.59; 42-Sadie Bosscher, 6:27.81; 43-Jonah Houser, 6:29.19; 44-Madi Swanchak, 6:29.34; 45-Art Doolittle 6:29.98; 46-Jillian Landon, 6:30.73; 47-Scott Harding, 6:30.96 48-Tyrese Konan, 6:31; 49-Maxley Cannella, 6:33; 50-Randy White, 6:36.

51-Jill Matthews, 6:37; 52-Connor Elgin, 6:39; 53-Anton Brzoska, 6:42; 54-Sharief Hassan, 6:44; 55-Bob Drazba, 6:46; 56-Joseph Casey, 6:48.25; 57-Matt Prebola, 6:48.43; 58-Owen Houser, 6:48.48; 59-Chaz Rus, 6:48.53; 60-Bridgette Vullo, 6:48.70.

61-Seth Ross, 6:48.87; 62-David Ide, 6:49.11; 63-Brian Christ, 6:49.46; 64-Ryan Borton, 6:49.48; 65-Leanna Bell, 6:50; 66-Daniel Lobuene, 6:53.26; 67-Andrew Lupinski, 6:53.82; 68-William Lupinski, 6:55.46; 69-Keith Kosak, 6:55.77; 70-Kenny Young, 6:55.80.

71-John Kwiatkowski, 6:56.76; 72-Evan Turner, 6:56,82; 73-Zach Rogers, 6:57; 74-Daniel Lukasavage, 6:59.22; 75-Brian Potter, 6:59.94; 76-Megan Bosscher, 7:01; 77-Eliza Bosscher, 7:02.25; 78-Piper Lukasavage, 7:02.36; 79-Ross Cameron, 7:04; 80-Collin Holt, 7:05.

81-Megan Johns, 7:06.50; 82-Dennie Robinson, 7:06.90; 83-Nick Marabell, 7:07.28; 84-David Novak, 7:07.99; 85-Travis Shepard, 7:08; 86-Avery Cole, 7:17.57; 87-James Cole, 7:17.85; 88-Steven Bognatz, 7:18; 89-Makayla Franko, 7:19; 90-Jake Frisco, 7:22.

91-Paul Lupinski, 7:23.41; 92-Joe Davidovich, 7:23.44; 93-Sara Lupinski, 7:23.55; 94-Alayna Doolittle, 7:23.58; 95-Sandra Orrson, 7:24; 96-Ron Frisco, 7:25; 97-Mike Bluhm, 7:26; 98-Leah Traver, 7:29; 99-Gavin Damato, 7:30; 100-Michelle Hardik, 7:31.

101-Colin Franko, 7:33; 102-Gracie Franko, 7:34.38; 103-Michael Parkhurst, 7:34.44; 104-Ned Palka, 7:34.99; 105-Marcus Hernandez, 7:36.90; 106-Molly Watts, 7:37.01; 107-Jack Watts, 7:37.95; 108-Alex Gundling, 7:38.71; 109-Nate Gundling, 7:38.88; 110-Dan Gay, 7:40.39.

111-PJ Boylan, 7:41; 112-Joseph Ross, 7:43; 113-Katie Lykon, 7:45; 114-Anna Williams, 7:46.17; 115-Juill Kaminski, 7:46.20; 116-Callum Jerome, 7:46.36; 117-Stanley Azaravich, 7:48; 118-Sergey Montross, 7:51; 119-Joyce Foster, 7:52; 120-Aidan Edwards, 7:53.

121-Tyler Grasso, 7:57.18; 122-Cadence Smith, 7:57.52; 123-Ana Jerome, 7:57.63; 124-Jeff Jerome, 7:57.94; 125-Abril Lance, 7:58; 126-Quinlan Hammersley, 7:59; 127-Evan Talcott, 8:01; 128-Mary Grow, 8:02.44; 129-Thomas Parry, 8:02.88; 130-Erin Weaver, 8:04.

131-Ethan Ergott, 8:05; 132-Gabe Skinner, 8:06.38; 133-David Gundling, 8:06.42; 134-Alec Seboe, 8:16.04; 135-Brianna Grow, 8:16.94; 136-Hannah Shreve, 8:17.24; 137-Emma Ergott, 8:17.50; 138-Jonathan Gasper, 8:20; 139-Madeline Cielski, 8:21.51; 140-Abigail Johns, 8:21.53.

141-Karinna Davidovich, 8:23.28; 142-Layla Weaver, 8:23.94; 143-Gabriela Sands, 8:25.52; 144-Julia Grow, 8:25.71; 145-Connor Munley, 8:26; 146-Garrett Hopkins, 8:27; 147-Keegan Cook, 8:28.05; 148-Beverly Burton, 8:28.82; 149-Journey Wetzel, 8:30.13; 150-David Hines, 8:30.57.

151-Sam Rice, 8:31; 152-Isaac Eiden, 8:37.59; 153-Nicholas Lachase, 8:37; 154-Dillon Neimiller, 8:39; 155-Bridget White, 8:40.47; 156-Jordan Weis, 8:40.56; 157-Ashlee Butkiewicz, 8:43; 158-John Anthony, 8:45; 159-John Sosnoski, 8:46; 160-Alex Smith, 8:48.15.

161-Alec Walter, 8:48.25; 162-Tonya Shepard, 8:48.59; 163-Madison Patton, 8:48.66; 164-Claire Sheridan, 8:49; 165-Mike Toye, 8:50; 166-Tony Ostir, 8:53; 167-Grayson Kukachka, 8:54; 168-Hannah Aitken, 9:04.43; 169-Hallie Brown, 9:04.78; 170-Michael Sickler, 9:05.

171-Betsy Jerome, 9:08; 172-Ivis Gaudet, 9:10; 173-James Krall, 9:09; 174-Courtney Young, 9:10.35; 175-Russ Davis, 9:10.72; 176-Kaden Gaudet, 9:10.85; 177-Marion Austin, 9:10.88; 178-Mark Holton, 9:14; 179-Joey Reyes, 9:16; 180-Caleb Hyde, 9:17.

181-Zachary Kasmierski, 9:18; 182-Josh Gaudet, 9:21; 183-Jazmine Appel, 9:22; 184-Grace Harding, 9:23; 185-Kelli Ann Drazba, 9:24; 186-Christine Evans, 9:25; 187-Carolyn Cannella, 9:31; 188-Jasmine Bennett, 9:32; 189-Jeramie Cannella, 9:34; 190-Olivia Williams, 9:36.

191-Addyson Cervenak, 9:37; 192-Daniel Williams, 9:40; 193-Ryan Negvesky, 9:42; 194-Harry Thrash, 9:45; 195-Erin Traver, 9:48; 196-Alex Dailey, 9:49; 197-Rachel Martin, 9:55; 198-Diana Root, 9:57; 199-Alexandria Rought, 9:58; 200-Brett Sickler, 10:05.

201-Malinda Gleason, 10:06; 202-Shauna Ramage, 10:09.42; 203-Fran Urie, 10:09.57; 204-Chelsea Hunsinger, 10:09.90; 205-Patrick Womer, 10:12; 206-Alivia Womer, 10:13; 207-Kathleen Maier, 10:14; 208-Lexy Fortney, 10:15.41; 209-Len Negvesky, 10:15.91; 210-Emily Hyde, 10:16.

211-Jessica Cervenak, 10:17; 212-Brandon Pieretti, 10:20.14; 213-Irene Pieretti, 10:41; 214-Suzanne Smiuth, 10:21; 215-Deacon Ray Pieretti, 10:26; 216-Alex Pieretti, 10:27; 217-Calvin Urie, 10:37; 218-Joey Johnson, 10:43.51; 219-Fin Johnson, 10:43.68; 220-Leann Tinna, 10:46.

221-Rylin Puza, 10:47.12; 222-Jenn Polachek, 10:47.16; 223-Tyler Peterson, 10:54.36; 224-Sophia Krall, 10:54; 225-Marcy Brown, 11:00; 226-Sandy Shaffer, 11:01; 227-Nicole Negvesky, 11:03.51; 227-Drew Hobbs, 11:03.51; 229-Cee Jay Appel, 11:07; 230-Cheyanne Kasmierski, 11:14.38.

231-A. Wojcik, 11:14.53; 232-Zach Fisher, 11:29.59; 232-Katherine Flores, 11:29.59; 234-Brandi Murphy, 11:38.59; 235-Lindsey Lohmann, 11:38.70; 236-Sarah Scranta, 12:19; 237-Delraye Johnson, 12:50; 238-Sydney Patton, 12:52; 239-Robbie Patton, 13:05; 240-Cloe Newell, 13:28..

241-Haylie Gregory, 13:32; 242-Douglas Kasmierski, 13:33; 243-Jhamal Zacharias, 13:37; 244-Jonathan Vogel, 13:39.