Share This
EmailFacebookTwitter

Photo: N/A, License: N/A, Created: 2019:10:14 09:43:38

EDWARD FREEMAN

Photo: N/A, License: N/A

CINDY NEWHART

Wyoming County elected two new county commissioners Tuesday - with Republican Rick Wilbur and Democrat Ernie King - joining incumbent commissioner Tom Henry as a new board to take office in January.

Following Friday’s canvass, Wilbur was the leading vote getter for commissioner with 4,294, followed by Republican Tom Henry (4,044), and King (2,081). Democrat Mick Cronin came in fourth place with 1,721 votes, and 281 voters cast write-ins, with the largest share (227) going to Rick Hiduk.

Wilbur led the voting in half of the county’s 28 voting precincts - and he was strongest in Falls with a 123-vote plurality - with Henry carrying Eaton Township, Lemon Township, Meshoppen Borough, Meshoppen Township, Monroe Township, Nicholson Borough, North Branch Township, Noxen Townships, Tunkhannock Borough Wards 1, 2 and 3, Tunkhannock Township 2, Washington Township, and Windham Township.

Republican Cindy Zika Newhart led a successful challenge over incumbent Prothonotary and Clerk of Courts Karen Bishop, 3,842-to-3,170. Bishop had lost to Newhart in the May Republican primary but gained a place in Tuesday’s race by virtue of being nominated by the Democrats.

Last Tuesday, Newhart carried all but seven precincts in the county, with Bishop carrying Factoryville Ward 1, Forkston Township, Nicholson Borough, Tunkhannock Borough Wards 2 and 3, and Windham Township, and both candidates each getting 61 votes in Tunkhannock Borough Ward 4.

Bob Roberts was the leading vote getter across all races in the county with 6,676 votes for Sheriff. He was nominated on both the Republican and Democratic ballots, and will succeed retiring Sheriff Ned Sherman in January.

Also claiming victory were incumbent Republican Dennis Montross with 6,142 votes who was running unopposed for Register of Wills and Recorder of Deeds.

And reelected to four-year terms as county auditors were Republicans Judy Shupp (4,638), and Ashley Darby (3,590) and Democrat Laura Dickson (2,185).

On the question of whether Russell Shurtleff should be retained for another 10-year term as Judge of the 44th Judicial Circuit, 4,361 (or 68.1%) said yes, and 2,039 (or 31.9%) said no.

On Wednesday, Judge Shurtleff said, “I am grateful for all of the support and confidence, and look forward to serving the residents of Wyoming and Sullivan counties for the next 10 years.”

Of the six school districts that reach into Wyoming County, there were only two contested races.

In the Lackawanna Trail School Board for the seat to represent Factoryville Borough, incumbent Robert Minick III (with 84 votes) was outpolled by incumbent Michael Mould (148) and newcomer Dane Bower (98).

In the Wyoming Area School Board, which reaches into Exeter Township, the top five vote getters in Exeter Township, Wyoming County, were Toni Valenti (117), Leo J. Pribula Jr. (110), Lara Best (132), Jerry Stofko (147), and Phillip Campenni (124), with John Pegg Jr. also receiving 51 votes. As Pegg also finished last in the Luzerne County part of the district, the other five candidates were elected.

There were only two contested municipal races on the ballot.

In Laceyville Borough, incumbent Republican Mayor Randy Brigham (50) beat back a challenge from Democrat Henry Laboranti (24).

In Monroe Township, returns have Republican Edward Freeman the winner with 193 votes over Democrat James Barna (113) for a 2-year supervisor term. Write-in candidacies by Steve Traver (163) and Robert Patton (45) fell short.

The following is an official vote tally of all those who received votes in the Nov. 5 election in Wyoming County.

Judge of Superior Court

Amanda Green-Hawkins (D) 1650, Daniel D. (D) 1707, Megan McCarthy King (R) 4389, Christylee Peck (R) 3854, 11 write-ins.

County Commissioner

Ernie King (D) 2,081, Mick Cronin (D) 1,721, Rick Wilbur (R) 4,294, Tom Henry (R) 4,044, write-ins (Rick Hiduk 227, others 54).

County Auditor

Laura Dickson (D) 2,185, Judy Shupp (R) 4,638, Ashley Darby (R) 3,590, 17 write-ins.

Prothonotary and Clerk of Courts

Karen Bishop (D) 3,170, Cindy Zika Newhart (R) 3,842, 2 write-ins.

Register of Wills and Recorder of Deeds

Dennis L. Montross (R) 6,142, 22 write-ins.

County Sheriff

Bob Roberts (D/R) 6,676, 46 write-ins.

Boroughs and Townships

BRAINTRIM TWP.: Supervisor: David P. Heller 117. Auditor 6 yr (1 nonresident received 2 write-ins; 3 individuals each received 1 write-in vote). Auditor 4 yr (3 individuals each received 1 write-in vote). Constable: Paul Mcintyre (2 write-ins).

CLINTON TWP.: Supervisor: Paul Corby 239; 1 write-in. Auditor 6 yr (Christy Clarke received 2 write-ins; 4 individuals each received 1 write-in vote). Auditor 4 yr (Shannon Forrer received 2 write-ins; 5 individuals each received 1 write-in vote).

EATON TWP.: Supervisor: Kenny White 442, 4 write-ins. Auditor 6 yr: Evelyn Dana 404, 2 write-ins. 236. Constable (12 individuals each received 1 write-in vote).

EXETER TWP.: Supervisor 6 yr: Bobby Montross 144, 3 write-ins. Supervisor 4 yr: Carol Bardzel 148. Auditor 6 yr (Mark Reese received 3 write-ins; 3 other write-ins cast). Auditor 4 yr: Leanne G. Hopkins 141. Auditor 2 yr: William D. Hopkins, 146.

FACTORYVILLE BORO: Councilman, Ward 1: Dan Engler 75, Greg Yunko 72, Dave Truitt 55, 8 write-ins.

FALLS TWP.: Supervisor: Roy Landsiedel 421, 7 write-ins. Auditor 6 yr (Ronald Frisco received 2 write-ins; 9 individuals each received 1 write-in vote). Constable: Cody Stanco 366, 2 write-ins.

FORKSTON TWP.: Supervisor: William H. Severcool Jr. 68, 2 write-ins. Auditor 6 yr: Monica Denison 85. Auditor 4 yr: Chantel Bennett 77.

LACEYVILLE BORO: Mayor: Randy Brigham 50, Henry Laboranti 24, 2 write-ins. Councilman: Kristy Fassett 66, (Ken Patton and Tara Trowbridge each received 2 write-ins; 5 individuals each received 1 write-in vote). Auditor 6 yr: Andrea Robinson, 79. Auditor 4 yr: (1 non-resident received 1 write-in). Constable (no votes). Tax collector (Kara Davis received 9 write-ins).

LEMON TWP.: Robert Sickler 288, 8 write-ins. Auditor 6 yr (Phyllis Leslie and Betsy Green each received 2 write-ins; 2 individuals each received 1 write-in vote). Auditor 4 yr (4 individuals each received 1 write-in vote).

MEHOOPANY TWP.: Supervisor: D. Loren Day 211. Auditor 6 yr (Eugene Adams Sr. received 3 write-ins). Auditor 4 yr (no votes). Constable: Darrel Sands 192, 2 write-ins.

MESHOPPEN BORO: Mayor: Bruce Marshall 52, 1 write-in. Councilman: Cindy Cona 41; Doris Pickett 37; Michael Voorhees 37, (Michael Loyd received 12 write-ins; 3 other write-ins cast). Constable (Jim Leprea received one write-in vote). Tax collector (Chris Baker received one write-in vote; 1 non-resident received 1 write-in).

MESHOPPEN TWP: Supervisor: Joe Sternick, 172. Auditor 6 yr (Jennifer O’Brien received 8 write-ins). Auditor 2 yr (no votes). Constable (no votes).

MONROE TWP: Supervisor 6 yr: Charles Dale Wright 378. Supervisor 2 yr: Edward A. Freeman II 193, James Barna 113, (Steve Traver received 163 write-ins, Robert Patton received 45 write-ins, Timothy Sichler received 1 write-in). Auditor 6 yr (Lee Reeves received 14 write-ins, Edward Freeman received 8 write-ins, Steve Traver received 2 write-ins, 13 individuals each received 1 write-in vote).

NICHOLSON BORO: Councilman: Dave Noakes 131, Albert Olive 124, John Bower 118, 5 write-ins. Constable: (Scott Aylesworth received 1 write-in).

NICHOLSON TWP: Supervisor: Verne Croasdale 238, 18 write-ins. Auditor 6 yr: (Williams Smith received 7 write-ins; 2 individuals each received 1 write-in vote).

NORTH BRANCH TWP.: Supervisor: Timothy Poole, 63, 28 write-ins. Auditor 6 yr (Hannah Ferris received 5 write-ins; 1 other write-in vote cast).

NORTHMORELAND TWP.: Supervisor: William L. Wagner 344, 7 write-ins. Auditor 6 yr: Shirley Marie Wall, 320, 3 write-ins.

NOXEN TWP.: Supervisor: David Hettesheimer 160, 32 write-ins. Auditor 6 yr: (Jeffrey Pauley received 21 write-ins; 6 individuals each received 1 write-in vote). Constable: (Kevin Partash received 2 write-ins; 2 individuals each received 1 write-in vote).

OVERFIELD TWP.: Supervisor: John Walsh 301, Gerald Fritsch Jr. 134 write-ins. Auditor 6 yr: (Candy Cupinski and Darlene Gilpin each received 2 write-ins; 8 individuals each received 1 write-in vote). Auditor 4 yr (Darlene Gilpin received 3 write-ins; 2 individuals each received 2 write-ins; 2 individuals each received 1 write-in vote). Constable: Michael Hardy 448.

TUNKHANNOCK BORO: Mayor: Stacy Huber 449, 8 write-ins. Councilman, Ward 1: (Dan Gay received 5 write-ins; Linda Sherman received 2 write-ins; 3 individuals each received 1 write-in vote). Councilman, Ward 2: Benjamin Barziloski, 155. Constable, Ward 2: Steven Redding, 142. Councilman 4 yr, Ward 3: Ruth A. Vincenti 104, 2 write-ins. Councilman 2 yr, Ward 3: Dave Wiggins 102. Councilman, Ward 4: Ronald Coolbaugh 108, 2 write-ins. Constable, Ward 4: (Jeff Cox received 5 write-ins).

TUNKHANNOCK TWP: Supervisor: Glenn Ace Shupp 805, (Kevin Banos received 123 write-ins; 11 other write-ins cast). Auditor 6 yr: Linda Stacknick, 948, 6 write-ins. Auditor 4 yr (no votes).

WASHINGTON TWP.: Supervisor: Daniel Huff 318, 3 write-ins. Auditor 6 yr (Katelynn Nichols received 2 write-ins; 1 other write-in cast). Auditor 4 yr: Deborah Carichner 315, 2 write-ins. Auditor 2 yr: Carl Grabner 306, 2 write-ins. Constable: Darrin L. Chesner 313, 1 write-in.

WINDHAM TWP.: Supervisor 6 yr: Stephen H. Grow Jr. 151, 3 write-ins. Supervisor 2 yr: (Kevin Wood received 16 write-ins; Michael Stabinsky received 5 write-ins). Auditor 6 yr: (Susan Walters received 8 write-ins; 4 individuals each received 1 write-in vote). Auditor 2 yr: (Susan Fenton received 8 write-ins; 3 individuals each received 1 write-in vote). Constable: (Corey Comstock received 148 write-ins).

School Boards

Lackawanna Trail: Region 1: David A. Thorne (D/R) 556, Brian Petula (D/R) 625, 31 write-ins.

Lackawanna Trail: Region 2: Michael W. Mould 148, Dane Bower 98, Robert Minick III 84, 3 write-ins.

Lake-Lehman: Region 1: John McDonald (D) 71, Lorraine Farrell (R) 190, 3 write-ins.

Tunkhannock Area: Region 1: Lori Bennett (R) 1,390, 13 write-ins.

Tunkhannock Area: Region 2: William Prebola (R) 1,136, William Weidner (R) 1,115, 22 write-ins.

Tunkhannock Area: Region 3: John Burke (D/R)1,501, 16 write-ins.

Wyalusing Area: Region 3: Nicholas Vanderpool (D) 253; Barbara Prevost (R) 116, 4 write-ins.

Wyoming Area: At-Large: Toni Valenti 117, Leonard J. Pribula Jr. 110, Lara Best 132, Jerry Stofko 147, Philip Campenni 124, John Pegg Jr. 51.

Ballot Questions

Constitutional Amendment on Crime Victims Rights - Shall the Constitution be amended...? Yes 4,461, No 1772.

Judicial Retention for Superior Court member Ann E. Lazarus? Yes 3,696, No 2,084.

Judicial Retention for Superior Court member Judy Olson? Yes 3,978, No 1,851.

Judicial Retention for Commonwealth Court member Kevin Brobson? Yes 3,766, No 1,978.

Judicial Retention for Commonwealth Court member Patricia A. McCullough? Yes 3,939, No 1,854.

Retention of 44th Judicial District Judge Russell D. Shurtleff? Yes 4,361, No 2,039.