Share This
EmailFacebookTwitter

Photo: N/A, License: N/A

TIMES-SHAMROCK PHOTO/CHRISTOPHER DOLAN Nayt Mihal, Dalton, carries his son, Nathan, 3, near the finish line.

A number of local runners competed in Sunday’s half marathon in Scranton, covering the 13.1-mile course through the city streets and Lackawanna River Heritage Trail.

Marywood University Coach Rob Ahrens finished fourteenth overall.

Two members of his Lady Pacers team with local roots included former Lackawanna Trail standout Ashleigh Clarke finishing at 114th overall and Katie Bennett, an Elk Lake grad, at 130th.

Local finishers included:

14. Rob Ahrens, Scranton, 1:14:18; 26. Thomas Fitzpatrick, Dalton, 1:18:49; 53. John Novack, Tunkhannock, 1:25:53; 55. Mario Zarate, Meshoppen, 1:26:13; 58. Tim Nowakowski, Factoryville, 1:26:52; 59. Stephen Himka, Nicholson, 1:27:07; 114. Ashleigh Clarke, Factoryville, 1:34:14; 119. Adam Edwards, Tunkhannock, 1:34:38; 127. Michael Green, Dalton, 1:35:07; 130. Katie Bennett, Montrose, 1:35:44; 133. Roger Kidd, Tunkhannock, 1:35:54; 159. Brendan Dwyer, Dalton, 1:38:26; 178. Nayt Mihal, Dalton, 1:39:58; 181. Jennifer Perry, Dalton, 1:40:22; and, 248. Dan Wells, Nicholson, 1:43:30.

Also, 254. Abigail Guziewicz, Dalton, 1:43:30; 260. Martin McAndrew, Dalton, 1:43:43; 263. Bo Marcy, Tunkhannock, 1:44:13; 270. Jim Cook, Nicholson, 1:44:18; 315. Irene Cobb, Nicholson, 1:47:03; 328. Patrick O’Brien, Falls, 1:46:46; 351. Leanna Bell, Mehoopany, 1:48:07; 381. Larry Selenski, Dalton, 1:49:24; 407. Matthew Cours, Dalton, 1:50:12; 424. Patricia Savage, Factoryville, 1:50:46; 450. Collin Chermak, Dalton, 1:51:12; 453. Mallory Getts, Tunkhannock, 1:51:06; 454. Julie Piazza Tunkhannock 1:51:12; 485. Nathaniel Barbolish, Nicholson, 1:52:48; 488. Lynn Hobbs, Dalton, 1:52:12; and, 494. Roger Savage, Factoryville, 1:53:14.

Also, 526. Brian McQuestion, Dalton, 1:53:32; 566. Melissa Flynn, Hop Bottom, 1:56:07; 582. Mollie Seigle, Nicholson, 1:55:33; 591. Darlene Gilpin, Dalton, 1:56:18; 666. Candice Pagnotti, Factoryville, 1:58:23; 668. Jeff Falcone, Meshoppen, 1:59:14; 694. Laura Evans, Dalton, 1:59:38; and, 742. James Trott, Factoryville, 2:00:51.

Also, 760. Tim Ronchi, Dalton, 2:02:34; 776. Courtney Lisk, Dalton, 2:02:34; 790. Vanessa Harvey, Hop Bottom, 2:03:20; 824. Emily McVeigh, Factoryville, 2:03:48; 835. Joan Cook, Nicholson, 2:05:05; 841. AJ Hendershot, Dalton, 2:05:17; 848. Jackie Graham, Dalton, 2:05:58; 851. Brandon Ostrowski, Dalton, 2:06:11; 855. Sharon Appleby, Tunkhannock, 2:05:23; 880. Nathan Raub, Hop Bottom, 2:06:40; 911. Megan Moran, Tunkhannock, 2:08:14; and, 996. Stephanie Collins, Dalton, 2:11:17.

Also, 1004. Drew Mickey, Tunkhannock, 2:11:02; 1005. Rosalyn Gorko, Falls, 2:12:06; 1027. Phyllis Wells, Nicholson, 2:12:14; 1048. Richard Novack, Tunkhannock, 2:13:03; 1148. Samuel O’Connell, Noxen, 2:15:11; 1173. Ashley Ditchey, Nicholson, 2:16:57; 1174. Melinda Cours, Dalton, 2:16:57; 1261. Thomas Hill, Dalton, 2:19:09; 1319. Shannon Malamud, Dalton, 2:21:16; 1320. Brian Malamud, Dalton, 2:21:15; 1341. Sean Mcveigh, Factoryville, 2:22:12; 1346. Earle Regan, Laceyville, 2:22:02; 1348. Joanne Regan, Laceyville, 2:22:03; 1378. Cooper Cole, Meshoppen, 2:22:05; and, 1476. Megan Lombardi, Dalton, 2:29:19.






Also, 1511. Corey Henfling, Tunkhannock, 2:30:37; 1568. Nancy Clark,
Laceyville, 2:34:04;
1584. Alex Gundling, Tunkhannock, 2:35:41; 1659. Mary Ann Mazzei, Dalton, 2:40:31; 1691 Stacey Valent, Tunkhannock, 2:44:30; 1721. Beth Green, Dalton, 2:49:06; 1739. Joyce Harvey,
Hop Bottom, 2:51:08; 1755. Julie Dougherty, Factoryville, 2:53:48; 1811. Taylor Alderson, Springville, 3:02:25; 1823. Dawn Steele, Nicholson, 3:06:03; 1828. Ellen Yuscavage, Dalton, 3:07:07; 1899. Bea Burgess, Nicholson, 3:35:57;
1903. Michael Ficarro, Nicholson, 3:44:03; and
1904 Colleen Zwirble, Nicholson, 3:44:03.