Share This
EmailFacebookTwitter

Photo: N/A, License: N/A, Created: 2014:03:27 17:17:34

Photo: N/A, License: N/A, Created: 2014:03:27 17:37:42

The Elk Lake track and field teams lost their first meet of the season to Holy Cross at home Thursday.

The boys team fell 89-58, while the girls team lost 102-46.

Sophomore Hunter Watkins provided the bright spot for the Warriors on the day, picking up wins in the 400 and the javelin, in which he set a school-record with a toss of 172 feet, 9 inches.

Also for Elk Lake, Hunter Bedell picked up a win in the 1600, Tony Milandri won the shot put and Matt Woolcock won the triple jump and high jump, which he also tied with Seth Tewksbury.

On the girls’ side, Megyn Stevens and Taylor Watkins had wins for Elk Lake. The girls’ 400 and 1600 relay teams also picked up wins.

 

Boys: Holy Cross 89, Elk Lake 58

 

110 Hurdles: 1. Matt Marsh (HC) 17.3.

3200 Relay: 1. Holy Cross 10:04.

100: 1. John Luczkovich (HC) 12.3, 3. Kajoli (EL).

1600: 1. Hunter Bedell (EL) 5:12, 2. Sherman (EL).

400: 1. Hunter Watkins (EL) 53.7.

400 Relay: 1. Holy Cross 49.0.

300 Hurdles: 1. Matt Marsh (HC) 45.7.

800: 1. Jake McGovern (HC) 2:12, 2. Bedell (EL).

200: Erik Nelson 1. (HC) 25.9.

3200: 1. Jake McGovern (HC) 10:55, 2. Sherman (EL).

1600 Relay: 1. Elk Lake (Ferrari, Bedell, Sherman, Watkins) 3:56.

Shot: 1. Tommy Malandri (EL) 39-4½, 3. Baltzley (EL).

Discus: 1. Mason Suhadolnik (HC) 93-1, 3. Malandri (EL).

Javelin: 1. Hunter Watkins (EL) 172-9 (school record), 2. Woolcock (EL).

Long: 1. Kyle Beekman (HC) 17-5½, 2. Woolcock (EL).

Triple: 1. Matt Woolcock (EL) 36-1, 2. Tewksbury (EL).

High: 1. Matt Woolcock (EL) and Seth Tewksbury (EL) 5-4.

Pole: 1. Tom Ware (HC) 11-6.

 

 

Girls: Holy Cross 102, Elk Lake 46

 

100 Hurdles: 1. Jacqueline Benny (HC) 19.1.

3200 Relay: 1. Holy Cross.

100: 1. Allie Rainey (HC) 13.9, 2. Laudeman (EL).

1600: 1. Tess Kearns (HC) 5:26.

400: 1. Kaitlyn McDonnell (HC) 1:06, 2. VanEtten (EL), 3. Manzek (EL).

400 Relay: 1. Elk Lake (Forba, Laudeman, A. Parrett, M. Parrett) 56.9.

300 Hurdles: 1. Jacqueline Benny (HC) 54.4, 2. Manzek (EL).

800: 1. Mackenzie Greenfield (HC) 2:35, 2. Bennett (EL).

200: 1. Ashley Hensel (HC) 29.5, 2. A. Parrett (EL), 3. M. Parrett (EL).

3200: 1. Tess Kearns (HC) 11:38, 3. Jones (EL).

1600 Relay: 1. Elk Lake (VanEtten, Trowbridge, Manzek, Bennett) 4:47.8.

Shot: 1. Megyn Stevens (EL) 32- 9.

Discus: 1. Victoria Zawacki (HC) 88-1, 2. Stevens (EL), 3. Watkins (EL).

Javelin: 1. Taylor Watkins (EL) 114-0.

Long: 1. Ashley Hensel (HC) 14-6, 2. Forba (EL).

Triple: Shannon McDonough (HC) 31-6, 3. Laudemann (EL).

High: Ann Basting (HC) 4-4.

Pole: Monica Seamon (HC) 7-0.