Share This
EmailFacebookTwitter

Photo: N/A, License: N/A, Created: 2019:05:16 17:45:56

Rebecca Avery earned silver in the discus with a toss of 109-5.

Photo: N/A, License: N/A, Created: 2019:05:16 15:17:56

Jessica Cervenak finished fourth in the 100 and third in the 200.

Tunkhannock’s Matt Prebola (javelin) and Dalton Yeust (pole vault) won district gold and were crowned league champions on Thursday, May 16, at Scranton High School in the Class 3A track and field championships.

They will represent Tunkhannock at the state level at Shippensburg University on May 24 and 25.

Unlike the Class 2A championships, only the first place winners head to states, unless an athlete meets a state qualifying time or distance.

As a team, the Tunkhannock boys team scored 58 points, recording a fourth place overall finish, and the girls team tied for 13th place with 24 overall points.

Yeust, a junior, repeated as pole vault champ, winning a foot higher this time at 14-feet. He topped out over Dallas’ Matt Maransky, who hit 13-06.00.

Prebola is a freshman and won his javelin debut at 192-10. The closest competition for Prebola was junior Joey Scarfalloto from Honesdale who threw for 188-01.00. Because Scarfalloto cleared the state qualifying distance, though, he will advance to Shippensburg as well.

Trejon Turner and Rebecca Avery had standout silver performances on Thursday.

Turner took second in the high jump (5-11) and Avery in the discus (109-05).

Avery also had a fourth place finish in the shot put.

Peter Sayre took bronze in the 800, in 2:01.91.

Freshman Jessica Cervenak finished third in the 200 and fourth in the 100, as well as ninth as part of the 4x100 relay.

Senior Erik Bennett closed out his high school career with a third in the long jump and a fourth in the triple jump.

Boys

Team standings: 1-Wallenpaupack 114; 2-Hazleton Area 81.5; 3-Abington Heights 67; 4-Tunkhannock 58; 5-Meyers 52; 6-Coughlin 46.50; 7-Dallas 46; 8-Scranton 38; 9-Delaware Valley 34; 10-North Pocono 30; 11-Crestwood 23; T12-Berwick 22; T12-West Scranton 22; 13-Wyoming Valley West 14; T14-Honesdale 11; T14-Valley View 11; T15-Pittston Area 10; T15-Wyoming Area 10; 16-Nanticoke 9.

100 Finals: 1-Rafael McCoy (Coughlin) 10.80. 100 Prelims: 11-Gavin D’Amato (TA) 11.51; 25-Tyrese Konen (TA) 12.23. 200 Finals: 1-Rafael McCoy (Coughlin) 22.23. 200 Prelims: 9-Gavin D’Amato (TA) 23.27; 26-Garett Hopkins (TA) 25.04; 27-Logan Helsel (TA) 25.32. 400: 1-Michael Bradley (Hazleton) 50.52; 6-Isaac Clark (TA) 54.21; 19-Stephen LaFata (TA) 56.20. 800: 1-Tyler Wirth (Wallenpaupack) 1:58.67; 3-Peter Sayre (TA) 2:01.91; 27-Nathan Myers (TA) 2:22.90. 1600: 1-Tyler Wirth (Wallenpaupack) 4:16.84; 5-Nathan Myers (TA) 4:42.51. 3200: 1-Josh Christianson (Scranton) 9:50.05; 14-Leighf Brown (TA) 11:13.97. 110 Hurdles Finals: 1- Nazir Dunell (Meyers) 14.39. 110 Hurdles Prelims: 10-Peter Sayre (TA) 16.56. 4x100 Relay: 1-Coughlin (Antwan Dates-Gray, Jude Bordeau, Damon Jones, Rafael McCoy) 43.47; 9-Tunkhannock (Gavin D’Amato, Garrett Hopkins, Tyrese Konen, Erik Bennett) 45.37. 4x400 Relay: 1-Wallenpaupack (James Carrubba, Jack Monte, Nick Lancaster, J.T. Tirjan) 3:27.22; 4-Tunkhannock (Nathan Myeres, Tyrese Konen, Gavin D’Amato, Peter Sayre) 3:35.15. 4x800 Relay: 1-Wallenpaupack (Nick Lancaster, Seth Brown, Dieter Burckes, Tyler Wirth) 8:27.25; 14-Tunkhannock (Braiden Jerome, Jacob Lance, Evan Cole, AJ Hodge) 9:35.34. High Jump: 1-Gabriel Springer (Wallenpaupack) 6-01.00; 2-Trejon Turner (Tunkhannock) 5-11.00. Long Jump: 1-Zakeem Vassell (West Scranton) 22-02.75; 3-Erik Bennett (TA) 21-04.00. Triple Jump: 1-Najese Hood (Meyers) 43-03.75; 4-Erik Bennett (TA) 42-04.25. Pole Vault: 1-Dalton Yeust (TA) 14-00.00.Javelin: 1-Matt Prebola(TA) 192-10.00; 8-Jack Chilson (TA) 156-04.00.

Girls

Team standings: 1-Abington Heights 108.83; 2-Wallenpaupack 74; 3-Delaware Valley 55; 4-Dallas 52; 5-Scranton Prep 49; 6-Berwick 48.50; 7-Scranton 47.50; 8-Pittston Area 46; 9-Hazleton Area 35; 10-North Pocono 29; 11-Coughlin 27.50; 12-Wyoming Area 27; T13-Valley View 24; T13-Tunkhannock 24; 15-Nanticoke 21; 16-West Scranton 16; 17-Wyoming Valley West 9.33; 18-Crestwood 4; 19-Honesdale 3.33.

100 Finals: 1-Kyahni Harbin (Scranton) 12.20; 4-Jessica Cervenak (TA) 12.52. 100 Prelims: 27-Madison Driscole (TA) 13.76. 200 Finals: 1-Kyahni Harbin (Scranton) 25.60; 3-Jessica Cervenak (TA) 26.49. 200 Prelims: 22-Madison Driscole (TA) 28.40. 400: 1-Mackenzie Turner (Wallenpaupack) 57.51; 18-Kailyn Smith (TA) 1:06.28. 800: 1-Gianna Sabatini (Abington Heights) 2:17.58; 21-Anna Brown (TA) 2:44.63. 1600: 1-Brianna Zipay (Valley View) 5:18.04; 16-Camryn Rogers (TA) 5:59.00; 29-Marina Welles (TA) 6:25.24. 3200: 1-Mia Bellucci (Scranton Prep) 11:17.22; 16-Madelyn Franko (TA) 13:34.90. 100 Hurdles Finals: 1-Calista Marzolino (Abington Heights) 15.35. 100 Hurdles Prelims: 17-Haillee Jennings (TA) 18.19. 300 Hurdles Finals: 1-Anna Ioppolo (Wallenpaupack) 47.14; 12-Haillee Jennings (TA) 51.47. 4x100 Relay: 1-Pittston Area (Jenna Smith, Olivia Norwillo, Katelyn Wesp, Jakiya Kroon) 49.92; 9-Tunkhannock (Madison Driscole, Kassidy Shirtz, Kailyn Smith, Jessica Cervenak) 52.93. 4x400 Relay: 1-Wallenpaupack (Rylee Arenson, Devon Kiesendahl, Madison Nekielny, Anna Ioppolo) 4:03.99; 16-Tunkhannock (Haillee Jennings, Jessica Cervenak, Kailyn Smith, Camryn Rogers) 4:36.05. Long Jump: 1-Anna Ioppolo (Wallenpaupack) 18-02.50; 30-Emma Mock (TA) 12-05.00.Triple Jump: 1-Anna Ioppolo (Wallenpaupack) 36-07.00; 29-Emma Mock (TA) 27-01.25. Discus: 1-Liz Desmet (Wallenpaupack) 115-05.00; 2-Rebecca Avery (TA) 109-05.00. Javelin: 1-Abbey Hengst (Hazleton Area) 134-10.00; 18-Kassidy Shirtz (TA) 93-03.00. Shot Put: 1-Madelyn Resciniti (Wyoming Area) 36-06.00; 4-Rebecca Avery (TA) 33-01.00.