Share This
EmailFacebookTwitter

Photo: N/A, License: N/A, Created: 2016:04:29 00:47:37

PHOTO/ ED KING Tunkhannock senior Megan Manglaviti won the javelin at the Lasagna Invitational on Friday.

Athletes from the Tunkhannock Area and Elk Lake track and field teams recently got a tune-up by competing in the rain-soaked Wyalusing (Lasagna) Ram Invitational at Peterson Stadium at Wyalusing on Friday night.

Leading the way for the Lady Tigers was senior Megan Manglaviti, who won the javelin with a toss of 113 feet, 10 inches.

Also for Tunkhannock, senior Morgan Manglaviti finished fourth in the 300 hurdles, freshman Rebecca Avery took fourth in the discus and senior Emily Karavitch placed second in the pole vault.

For the Lady Warriors, junior Keri Jones led the way and won the 3,220 run in 11 minutes, 49 seconds.

Also for Elk Lake, senior Mikaela Meaders finished fifth in the 200 dash and Lydia Ofalt took fifth in the 400 dash

Out of 21 teams, the Tunkhannock girls finished sixth overall with 38 points, while Elk Lake took 10th with 29.

Athens Area finished first with 94 points, followed by Holy Redeemer (90) and Dallas (54.50).

Leading the Tunkhannock boys was senior Luke Kresge, who finished second in the discus and fifth in the shot put, and junior Bryce Steele, who finished fourth in the javelin.

For the Warriors, sophomore Cody Oswald finished second in the 400 and senior Hunter Bedell also earned a second place medal in the 800.

Senior Hunter Watkins did not compete in the javelin, but had a winning throw of 202-2 at the Red & Black Invitational the week before would put him at No. 2 in the state and among Class AA athletes according to pa.mile.split.com. Richland’s Ethan Dabbs is first at 208-0.

The Tigers finished 13th out of 19 teams with 19 points, while Elk Lake placed right behind in 14th with 16 points.

Lakeland finished first with 107 points, followed by Montrose (74) and Scranton Prep (72).

Athens also won the combined boys-girls team title (150) over Lakeland (128), Montrose (117) and Holy Redeemer (115).

Both teams will be back in action Thursday at the 61st Jordan Relays at Scranton Memorial Stadium, starting at 6 p.m.

Each year, athletes compete in six relay and medley relay races combining speed and endurance.

Pittston Area is the three-time defending champion in Class AAA girls.

Lakeland won last season’s Class AA girls title and also won the Class AA boys team title, while Scranton Prep won the Class AAA boys title.

LASAGNA RESULTS

GIRLS

100: 1. Leah Fogelsanger (Bloomsburg), 13.45; 10. Mikaela Meaders (EL), 14.20.

200: 1. Skyla Wilson (Susquehanna), 27.19; 5. M. Meaders (EL), 28.88; 7. Sarah Ross (T), 29.23; 9. Kayla Sholes (T), 29.45.

300 hurdles: 1. Autumn Kaminski (Holy Redeemer), 48.0; 4. Morgan Manglaviti (T), 51.34; 8. Adrianna Meaders (EL), 53.36.

3200: 1. Keri Jones (EL), 11:49.47.

400: 1. Rachel Hutchinson (Athens), 1:00.65; 5. Lydia Ofalt (EL), 1:03.08.

1600 relay: 1. Athens, 50.97; 2. Elk Lake, 53.09.

3200 relay: 1. Holy Redeemer, 4:23; 5. Tunkhannock, 4:35.71.

800: 1. Jenn Korty (Carbondale), 2:27.39; 36. Jenny Huang (T), 3:34.98.

Discus: 1. Suzanna Searles (Athens), 102-8; 4. Rebecca Avery (T), 99-01; 29. Makayla Cole (EL), 76-07; 32. Angela Colbenson (T), 75-01; 37. Regan Kenia (T), 69-03; 38. Hannah Bennett (EL), 68-09; 48. Kaitlyn Hongach (EL), 54-07.

High jump: 1. Caroline Banas (Holy Redeemer), 5-0; 8. Haley Melan (T), 4-04; 10. Cheyanne Kasmierski (T), 4-02; 12. Megan Manglaviti (T), 4-02.

Javelin: 1. Me. Manglaviti (T), 113-10; 11. Emily Grow (T), 87-09; 19. Melan (T), 75-07; 41. Bennett (EL), 48-09.

Long jump: 1. Breana Gambrell (Athens), 17-10; 11. Sarah Ross (T), 14-05.

Pole vault: 1. Ally Tama (Towanda), 10-00; 2. Emily Karavitch (T), 9-00.

Shot put: 1. Jessica Tice (Towanda), 35-03; 6. Avery (T), 30-03; 9. Faith Turner (T), 28-11.5; 11. Hongach (EL), 26-01; 14. Cole (EL), 25-07; 17. Bennett (EL), 24-10.5; 34. Regan Kenia (T), 21-04.

Triple jump: 1. Kate Oteng-Bediako (Waverly), 36-05; 7. M. Meaders (EL), 31-00.75; 20. Cheyanne Kasmierski (T), 26-01.

BOYS RESULTS

110 hurdles: 1. Caleb Morgan (Lakeland), 15.91; 12. Bryce Steele (T), 18.33.

1600: 1. Levi Upham (NE Bradford), 4:38.02; 16. Seth Owens (EL), 4:58.82.

200: 1. Tanner Kennedy (Northwest), 23.21; 21. Noah Cusatis (EL), 25.69; 34. Kenny Filer (EL), 28.90.

300 hurdles: 1. Garth Estadt (Lakeland), 41.14; 8. Steele (T), 45.05.

3200: 1. Upham (NE Bradford), 9:57.11; 12. Peyton Jones (EL), 10:44.79; 21. Devin Bennett (EL), 11:05.

400: 1. Collin Cooper (Lakeland), 50.43; 2. Cody Oswald (EL), 51.10; 10. Alex Bushre (T), 55.33.

800: 1. Cyril Babcanec (Lakeland), 2:00.74; 2. Hunter Bedell (EL), 2:01.36.

Discus: 1. Gary Wrobleski (Scranton Prep), 134-01; 2. Luke Kresge (T), 124-03; 14. John Walsh (T), 106-11; 30. Tom Proske (EL), 83-08; 35. Isaac Dibble (EL), 81-08; 38. Tyler Peterson (T), 77-08.

Javelin: 1. Jason Jablonowski (Carbondale), 146-01; 4. Steele (T), 140-05; 8. Billy Prebola (T), 127-02; 9. Kresge (T), 124-07; 38. Kenny Filer (EL), 84-05; 43. Cusatis (EL), 75-08.

Shot put: 1. Ben Jenkins (Towanda), 42-0.5; 5. Kresge (T), 39-11; 36. Proske (EL), 30-01; 40. Peterson (T), 28-0.5; 42. Walsh (T), 27-05.