Share This
EmailFacebookTwitter

Photo:                                                                 , License: N/A, Created: 2019:04:03 16:59:57

PHOTOS/KRIS MORAHAN Jason Boyer competed in the long jump for the Warriors in Elk Lake’s win over Susquehanna on Wednesday.

Photo:                                                                 , License: N/A, Created: 2019:04:03 17:15:45

Peyton LaRue placed second in the 110 hurdles at Elk Lake on Wednesday.

Elk Lake swept the Susquehanna Sabers in Dimock on Wednesday, winning both the boys and girls meets.

Megan Bosscher won the triple jump, discus and shot put to boost the Warriors in a 79-37 victory.

Jason Boyer (hurdles) and Peyton Jones (1,600, 3,200) each had two individual wins to pace Elk Lake’s 76-51 victory over Susquehanna.

On Saturday, the Warriors competed in Selinsgrove.

Elk Lake hosts Lackawanna Trail today, Wednesdsay, Apr. 10 at 4 p.m. in a battle of unbeatens.

Girls

Elk Lake 79 Susq. 37

110 Hurdles: McKenzie Rhone (S) 17.8, Peyton LaRue (E); 3200 Relay: Elk Lake (Shyanne Bennett, Sadie Bosscher, Emma Chotkowski, Krista Jones) 13:10: 100: McKenzie Rhone (S) 12.9, Mercedes Zajaczkowski (E), Spotts (S); 1600: Krista Jones (E) 6:24, Sadie Bosscher (E), Lorenz (S); 400 Relay: Elk Lake (Peyton LaRue, Emma Chotkowski, Jenny Bolinger, Mercedes Zajaczkowski) 1:05; 400: Shyanne Bennett (E) 1:11.8, Krawl (S), Cramer (S); 300 Hurdles: McKenzie Rhone (S) 52.7; 800: Sadie Bosscher (E) 3:04.00, Krista Jones (E); 200: McKenzie Rhone (S) 27.9, Peyton LaRue (E), Jenny Bolinger (E) 3200: Shyanne Bennett (E) 13:11; 1600 Relay: Elk Lake (Sadie Bosscher, Krista Jones, Emma Chokowski, Shyanne Bennett) 5:24; Shot: Megan Bosscher (E) 24-4, Danica Thurman (E), Towner (S); Discus: Megan Bosscher (E) 74-10, Rockwell (S), Iveson (S); Long: Peyton LaRue (E), 12-2, Swartz (S); Triple: Megan Bosscher (E), 23-11; High: Mercedes Zajaczkowski (E) 4-2, Krall (S).

Boys

Elk Lake 76, Susq. 51

110 Hurdles: Jason Boyer, (E) 19.76; 3200 Relay: Elk Lake (Noah Johnson, Peyton Jones, Issaic Brewer, Noah Staff) 10:01; 100: Mason Deakin (S) 11.4, Bricourt, (S), Mason Pryor (E); 1600: Peyton Jones (E) 5:11, Noah Johnson, (E), White (S); 400 Relay: Elk Lake (Brandon Way, Issaic Brewer, Mason Pryor, Chris Maslyar) 53.75; 400: Noah Staff (E) 58.3, Orner (S), Perry (S); 300 Hurdles: Jason Boyer (E) 48.5, Issaic Brewer (E); 800: Noah Johnson (E) 2:35, Noah Staff (E) Jenkins (S); 200: Mason Pryor (E) 25.9, Brandon Way, (E), Perry (S); 3200: Peyton Jones (E) 10:58, Gow, (S), Noah Johnson, (E); 1600 Relay: Elk Lake (Thaddeus Woodhead, Peyton Jones, Brandon Way, Noah Staff) 4:15: Shot: Malcolm Staff (E) 35-7.25, Chris Maslyar (E), Paynter (S); Discus: C.J. Stone (S) 110-7, Malcolm Staff (E), Paynter (S); Long: Mason Deakin (S) 18-8, Tomcyzk (S), Jason Boyer (E); Triple: Mason Deakin, Mason Orner (S) 37.5, Rockwell (S); High: Tomczyk, Jakub (S) 5-8, Bricourt (S), Stone (S).