Share This
EmailFacebookTwitter

Elk Lake hosted their home cluster on Tuesday, and Lady Warrior Krista Jones finished first for the fourth consecutive week, after finishing second- by a second- in the first week of the season.

The Lady Warriors lost both head to head matchups, to Holy Cross and Scranton Prep, while also running alongside Montrose and Blue Ridge.

Tuesday was also senior night for the Warriors, and senior Sadie Bosscher finished sixth in the girls race with a 22:13.

Justice Johson finished fourth and teammate Jeremy Quinan placed sixth, with respective times of 18:30 and 18:56.

As a team, the Elk Lake boys dropped the contests with Holy Cross and Scranton Prep.

Elk Lake, along with Montrose and Blue Ridge, were at Riverside last night to run against Dunmore, Old Forge and the host Vikings.

Girls Results

HC 26, Elk Lake 33

Prep 25, Elk Lake 34

1.Krista Jones (EL) 20:23 at Elk Lake, 2. Hannah Perkins (M) 21:26, 3. Paige Brewer (M) 21:36, 4. Molly Repecki (HC) 21:51, 5. Abby Bowen (SP) 22:04, 6. Sadie Bosscher (EL) 22:13, 7. Kaitlyn Farrell (HC) 22:41, 8. Stephanie Summerville (M) 22:56, 9. Anna Kosierowski (SP) 23:13, 10. Kate Malone (SP) 23:31, 15. Molly McGlynn (EL) 24:42; 39. Emma Chotkowski (EL) 29:38; 40. Ashlynn Berry (EL) 29:38; 43. Lily Struzzieri (EL) 32:54; 49. Jenny Bollinger (EL) 37:26.

Jr. High: HC 15, EL 50; SP 15, EL 50.

Top finisher: Daegan Giannone (M) 15:50 at Elk Lake.

Boys Results

HC 21, Elk Lake 38

Prep 27, Elk Lake 29

1.Andrew Healey (HC) 17:25 at Elk Lake, 2. Kevin Jumper (HC) 17:36, 3. Justin Goodrich (SP) 18:21, 4. Justice Johnson (EL) 18:30, 5. Nicholas Coy (M) 18:37, 6. Jeremy Quinnan (EL) 18:56, 7. Samuel Stashko (M) 19:11, 8. Gabriel Wilber (M) 19:14, 9. Thomas Lee (HC) 19:28, 10. Doug Walsh (HC) 19:32, 16. Issaic Brewer (EL) 19:53; 26. Matt Miller (EL) 20:44; 29. Dylan Way (EL) 20:54; 44. Noah Atkins (EL) 23:25; 47. Todd Snyder (EL) 24:28; 48. Thaddeus Woodhead (EL) 24:57; 53. Kevin Noldy (EL) 29:13.

Top finisher: Nathaniel Sinkovich (M) 13:39 at EL.